Maxwell Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL BRIAN M. KILLOUGH
COLONEL BRIAN M. KILLOUGH

photo of COLONEL BRIAN M. KILLOUGH
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Brian M. Killough is Commander, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Ala. He is responsible for overseeing all functions on Maxwell and Gunter Annex that directly support Air University, the 908th Airlift Wing, Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems, more than 30 tenant units and the 12,700 active-duty, Reserve, civilian and contractor personnel assigned to the base.

Colonel Killough is a 1987 Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps graduate from North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C. He is a career F-15E weapon systems officer with experience in Air Combat Command, United States Air Forces Europe, Air Education and Training Command, Pacific Command and NATO. Colonel Killough attended Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training at Mather AFB, Calif. and received his wings as a distinguished graduate in October 1989.

His first operational assignment was to the 335th Tactical Fighter Squadron at Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C., where he was an instructor weapon systems officer, standardization and evaluation flight examiner, chief of plans, and served in the 4th Operations Support Squadron as a wing weapons officer. In his previous position, Colonel Killough served as Division Chief of the Headquarters U.S. Air Force Global Power.

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
1989 Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training (Distinguished Graduate), Mather AFB, Calif.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Master of Science, Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1999 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 National Strategic Studies Program, George Washington University, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. February 1988 - October 1988, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1988 - October 1989, student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
3. October 1989 - August 1990, Fighter Lead In Training and F-15E FTU, Holloman AFB, N.M. and Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. September 1990 - August 1995, 335th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. August 1995 - June 1998, Flight Commander, wing executive officer, 494th Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, U.K.
6. June 1998 - June 1999, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1999 - June 2002, Chief, Current Operations, Alaskan Command, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
8. June 2002 - July 2006, Assistant Director for Operations, 335th FS; Director for Operations, 4th OSS; Commander, 4th OSS; Acting Commander, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
9. July 2006 - June 2007, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2007 - April 2008, Deputy Director for Operations, Combined Air Operations Center 7 (NATO), Larissa, Greece
11. May 2008 - July 2009, Vice Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
12. July 2009 - June 2010, Division Chief, Global Power, Headquarters USAF, Pentagon, Va.
13. July 2010 - Present, Commander, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-43, AT-38, Tornado and F-15E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and nine oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three stars

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant May 9, 1987
First Lieutenant Aug. 17, 1989
Captain Aug. 17, 1991
Major Aug. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001
Colonel Dec. 1, 2006


(Current as of July 2010)




 Inside Maxwell AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabTop StoriesRSS feed 
690th NSS assumes new commander

First Total Force 'blue line' crossing

Gunter commissary opening wows base community

AFLCMC Airmen clean-up local school

Airmen, Boy Scouts host annual Camp Sunshine

Officers train to lead at COT

Maxwell’s health promotion programs undergo changes

AETC chaplain visits Maxwell ARC

Center rebuilds senior NCO DL course, academy curriculum

LEAP application window opens

  arrow More Stories

tabAir Force Specials
Airman's Creed
Air Force Senior Leader Speeches
Portraits in Courage
tabNeed a Number?
Base Phone Directory

Base Operator (Automated)
(334) 953-1110

For Air University Education Questions
1-800-262-9140
tabPublic Affairs Office
42nd Air Base Wing Public Affairs
334-953-2014 (Comm)
55 LeMay Plaza South
Maxwell AFB, AL  36112


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act