Maxwell Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Fact Sheets > Maxwell Telephone Directory

MAXWELL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

Posted 11/17/2014 Printable Fact Sheet

Base Operator/Information
Maxwell AFB: (334) 953-1110 or DSN 493-1110
Gunter Annex: (334) 416-1110 or DSN 596-1110

The area code for Maxwell and the surrounding area, including Montgomery, Prattville and Millbrook, is 334. Phone prefixes include 953 for Maxwell work centers and 416 for Gunter Annex work centers. The Defense Switched Network, or DSN, prefix is 493 for Maxwell's commercial 953 numbers and 596 for Gunter's commercial 416 numbers. When dialing from base phones established with a 953 or 416 prefix, all seven digits must be dialed.

For assistance in setting up or managing your voicemail, please refer to this document, or contact your local telephone control officer.

Quick Reference List
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z
Name Phone Number
A [top]
AAFES Administration 262-3533
ADAPT 953-7736
Arts and Crafts Center
     Auto Hobby Shop (Maxwell) 953-6840
     Auto Hobby Shop (Gunter) 416-3119
Air Force Aid Society 953-9694
Airman's Attic 953-6200
After Duty Hours 953-7333
Airman and Family Readiness Center 953-2353
Anthony's Pizza 263-6044
Area Defense Counsel 953-2186
B [top]
Barber Shop (Maxwell) 262-3309
Base Exchange 834-5946
     Food Court 263-6044
Base Operations 953-6961
Beauty Shop 263-3010
Bowling Center (Maxwell) 953-5049
Bowling Center (Gunter) 416-3186
Burger King 265-3913
C [top]
Car Care Center 265-7773
Car Rental - Enterprise 264-7701
Chaplain 953-2109
Chaplain After Duty Hours 953-7333
Charley's Eatery 263-6044
Child Development Center (Maxwell) 953-6667
Child Development Center (Gunter) 416-3185
Civil Engineering Emergency Desk 953-3333
Civilian Personnel Office 953-6119
Class Six - Package Store 265-7472
Command Post 953-7333
Commander's Access Channel 953-2014
Commander's Action Line 953-7271
Commissary (Maxwell) 953-7175
Commissary (Gunter) 416-3448
Contracting 953-3515
Crime Stop 953-7777
D [top]
Dining Facilities
     River Front Inn (Maxwell) 953-5127
     Aviation Inn (Gunter) 416-4643
DEERS 1-800-538-9552
Drug Demand Reduction 953-8722
Dry Cleaners 265-0547
E [top]
Education Office 953-5959
EMERGENCY (Fire, Paramedic, Security Forces) 911
Equal Opportunity Office 953-6010
Equipment Checkout (Maxwell) 953-6168
Event Center (Maxwell) 953-7370
Event Center (Gunter) 416-4888
F [top]
Falcon's Nest Lounge (Gunter) 953-7820
FAMCAMP 953-5161
Family Child Care 953-2585
Finance (Maxwell) 953-3288
Finance (Gunter - Weds 9-12 only) 416-3619
Fitness and Sports Center (Maxwell) 953-5953
Fitness and Sports Center (Gunter) 416-4483
Flower Shop 262-7512
FOIA/Privacy Act Office 953-3165
Fraud, Waste and Abuse Hotline 953-7752
G [top]
Gas Station 265-7773
General Nutrition Center (GNC) 265-1133
Golf Course - Cypress Tree 953-2209
     Two Putts Bar and Grill 953-5885
H [top]
Health and Wellness Center 953-7117
Household Goods 953-2085
Housing
     Main Office - Hunt 262-1630
     Referrals 953-5718
I [top]
Information, Tickets and Tours (Maxwell) 953-6351
Inspector General 953-4944
J [top]
K [top]
L [top]
Legal Office 953-2786
Libraries
     Fairchild Library 953-2888
     Gunter Community Library 416-3179
     Maxwell Community Library 953-6484
Lodging
     Lodging Office (Maxwell) 953-2055
     Lodging Office (Gunter) 416-5501
M [top]
Maxwell Event Center 953-7370
     Barber Shop 953-2953
     Stripes Lounge 953-6878
Media Relations 953-3779
Medical and Dental Care
     Appointments 953-3368
     Dental Clinic 953-7822
     Flight Medicine 953-5273
     Immunizations 953-5731
     Mental Health 953-5430
     Optometry 953-9748
     Pharmacy 953-6868
     Physical Therapy 953-7987
     Podiatry 953-7825
     Referral Management 953-5200
     TRICARE Service Center (800) 444-5445
Military Clothing Sales 953-7505
Military Personnel Flight 953-6487
Multimedia Center 953-7981
N [top]
O [top]
Officer's Club (Maxwell Club)
     Cashier Cage 953-7820
     Catering 264-6946
     Reservations and Info 953-7820
Operator Assistance 953-1110
Optical Shop 265-7471
OTS Military Clothing Sales 265-2986
OTS Shoppette 265-2429
Outdoor Recreation 953-3509
P [top]
Pool (Maxwell) 953-5956
Pool (Gunter) 416-7094
Postal Service, USPS (800) 275-8777
Protocol Office, Air University 953-2095
Public Affairs Office 953-2014
Q [top]
R [top]
Red Cross - Montgomery 260-3980
Red Cross - After Duty Hours 953-7333
Retiree Activity Office 953-6725
River Road Riding Club 953-7365
Robin Hood Sandwich Shop 263-6044
S [top]
Safety Division 953-2001
Sakura (Restaurant) 953-5333
School Age Center (Maxwell) 953-6292
School Age Center (Gunter) 416-6507
Security Forces (non-emergency) 953-7222
Sexual Assault Prevention and Reporting 953-4416/8696
Shoppette 265-7773
Skeet and Trap Club 953-6946
Speak to the Commander (Action Line) 953-7271
Straight Talk Line (For Emergency Public Info Only) 953-8555
Swimming Pools
     Maxwell Community Pool 953-5956
     Gunter Community Pool 416-7094
T [top]
Thrift Store 953-6407
Travel Office (official) 953-3020
U [top]
UPS Store 264-2320
U.S. Postal Service (800) 275-8777
V [top]
Veterinary Clinic 953-7357
Visitor's Center 953-4283
W [top]
Weather Forecasting 953-2071
X [top]
Y [top]
Youth Center (Maxwell) 953-6292
Youth Center (Gunter) 416-3439



 


 







 Inside Maxwell AFB

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerBase Guide

 


tabNeed a Number?
Base Phone Directory

Base Operator (Automated)
(334) 953-1110

For Air University Education Questions
1-800-262-9140
tabPublic Affairs Office
42nd Air Base Wing Public Affairs
334-953-2014 (Comm)
55 LeMay Plaza South
Maxwell AFB, AL  36112

tabTop StoriesRSS feed 
32nd Annual Glenn Miller Concert returns to Montgomery

Glenn Miller

ACSC vice commander honored by Cambridge University

Innovating education: New commander of Air University challenges Airmen

Scholarships for Military Children; Applications for new season available Dec. 15

Fadok retires after more than three decades of service.

Air Force members get new app to solve their own computer problems

Lt. Gen. Kwast assumes command of Air University

15,000 reasons to celebrate Military Retiree Appreciation Day

Air Force ROTC cadets receive nuclear scholarships

  arrow More Stories

tabAETC NewsRSS feed 
Laughlin teen to play in Macy's Day Parade

Air Force announces OTS non-rated selection board 14OT04 results

Building resiliency in numbers

Student pilot earns second set of wings

Innovating education: New commander of Air University challenges Airmen

Forging professional Airmen is AETC's new directorate's goal

AETC unit called in on difficult recovery effort



Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act