HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MELISSA A. STONE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Melissa A. Stone was the Vice Commander of the 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. As vice commander, she assists the wing commander with base operating support, infrastructure and services support for 42,000 active-duty, Reserve, civilian and contractor personnel, students and families at Maxwell and Gunter Annex in direct support of Air University, the 908th Airlift Wing, Air Force Space Command and Air Force Materiel Command units, the Defense Information Systems Agency and more than 40 other mission partners.

Colonel Stone received her commission through the United States Air Force Academy in May 1998. A career intelligence officer, she has held operational assignments in signals intelligence, information operations, analysis and Distributed Common Ground System training and has deployed in support of several operations.  She has served congressional affairs roles for Air Force Space Command and the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency and completed a Legislative Fellowship on Capitol Hill.  Colonel Stone also served as assistant director of operations for the White House Situation
Room within the National Security Council and commanded the 35th Intelligence Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas. Prior to assuming her current duties, Colonel Stone was the director of staff for the LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education at Maxwell.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science, Behavioral Sciences, United States Air Force Academy, Colo., distinguished graduate
1999 Master of Science in Engineering Psychology, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
 
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., distinguished graduate
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Doctor of Management in Organizational Leadership, University of Phoenix 
2010 Air Force Legislative Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
2010 Certificate, Legislative Studies, Georgetown University 
2011 Air War College, by correspondence

2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB Ala., with highest academic distinction

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1998 – May 1999, graduate student, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Ill.
2. June 1999 – June 2000, student, Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas (distinguished graduate)
3. June 2000 – June 2002, flight commander/chief, Joint Section, 301st Intelligence Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
4. June 2002 - December 2003, chief, Exercise Element, 39th Information Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. December 2003 – June 2005, chief, Adversary Air Element, 547th Intelligence Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. June 2005 – June 2007, flight commander, Distributed Common Ground System FTU, 17th TRSS, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
7. June 2007 – June 2009, senior duty officer/assistant director of operations, White House Situation Room, National Security Council, The White House, Washington, D.C.
8. June 2009 – December 2010, defense legislative fellow, Office of Congressman Jeff Fortenberry, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.
9. December 2010 – June 2011, congressional affairs officer, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
10. June 2011-September 2012, legislative liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. September 2012 – May 2013, chief, Analysis and Applications Division and Special Programs Integration Division, Directorate of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters United States Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
12. May 2013 – June 2015, commander, 35th Intelligence Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
13. June 2015 – May 2016, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (highest academic distinction)
14. May 2016 – May 2017, director of staff, LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. May 2017 – May 2019, vice commander, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal, with three oak leaf clusters 
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal, with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  May 1998 
First Lieutenant May 2000
Captain May 2002
Major   October 2007
Lieutenant Colonel  December 2011
Colonel May 2017
 
(Current as of July 2017)