HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL PATRICK J. CARLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Patrick J. Carley is the Commander, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He is responsible for providing all base operating support, infrastructure and services support for 42,000 active-duty, Reserve, civilian and contractor personnel, students, families and retirees at Maxwell and Gunter Annex in direct support of Air University. The 42nd ABW also supports more than 40 mission partners, including the 908th Airlift Wing, Air Force Space Command and Air Force Materiel Command units and Defense Information Systems Agency. As Maxwell’s installation commander, he interacts with local officials across a three-county, 12-city region with an annual military economic impact of $1.2 billion.

Colonel Carley received his commission in 1995 through Officer Training School. He has held various positions in base civil engineer units and commanded the 10th Civil Engineer Squadron at the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo., and the 60th Civil Engineer Squadron at Travis AFB, Calif. Colonel Carley was on the Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe staff in the Military Construction section and held the position of executive officer to the USAFE Civil Engineer. At Headquarters Air Force at the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., he worked in the Office of the Civil Engineer as a program manager in the Asset Management and Operations Division. Colonel Carley was part of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff’s AFPAK (Afghanistan-Pakistan) Hands program and was assigned at the State Department’s U.S. Agency for International Development serving as the engineer advisor to the director of the Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs. Prior to his current position, Colonel Carley was the vice commander, 10th Air Base Wing at the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

Colonel Carley is a Joint Qualified Officer and a licensed professional engineer.

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2001 Master of Science in Engineering degree in civil engineering, University of Texas, Austin, Texas

2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2007 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

2010 Air War College, by correspondence (Excellent graduate)

2011 Joint Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Marine Corps University, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS / DEPLOYMENTS

1. September 1995 – June 1998, Maintenance Engineer; then Environmental Engineer; then Deputy Chief of Base Development, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.

2. June 1998 – July 2000, Deputy Chief of Environmental, 65th Civil Engineer Squadron; then Chief of Protocol, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal

3. September 1999 – December 1999, Environmental Flight Chief, 363rd Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Operation Southern Watch, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia

4. August 2000 – December 2001, Graduate Student, University of Texas, Austin, Texas

5. January 2002 – December 2003, Readiness Flight Chief; then Operations Flight Chief (acting), 5th Civil Engineer Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.

6. January 2004 – June 2006, Engineering Flight Chief and Officer in Charge, USAFE Silver Flag Training, 435th Construction and Training Squadron; then USAFE Military Construction Program Manager; then Executive Officer to the USAFE Civil Engineer, Headquarters USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany

7. June 2006 – June 2007, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

8. June 2007 – April 2008, Environmental Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

9. May 2008 – November 2008, Chief Engineer, Base Support Group, Headquarters North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) International Security Assistance Force (ISAF), Operation Enduring Freedom, Kabul, Afghanistan

10. December 2008 – October 2009, Asset Management Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

11. November 2009 – June 2011, AFPAK Hands Training; then AFPAK Hands and Officer in Charge, Sharana Resident Office, Afghanistan Engineer District-North, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Operation Enduring Freedom, Forward Operating Base Sharana, Paktika Province, Afghanistan

12. July 2011 – December 2011, Afghanistan-Pakistan Hands and Engineering Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

13. December 2011 – June 2012, AFPAK Hands and Engineer Advisor, Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs, U.S. Agency for International Development, Washington, D.C.

14. July 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 10th Civil Engineer Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

15. August 2014 – June 2015, Commander, 60th Civil Engineer Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

16. July 2015 – June 2016, Student, Marine Corps War College, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.

17. June 2016 – July 2018, Vice Commander, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

18. July 2018 – present, Commander, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with star

NATO Medal with star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Sept. 22, 1995

First Lieutenant Sept. 22, 1997

Captain Sept. 22, 1999

Major Feb. 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 2010

Colonel May 1, 2016

Current as of July 2018