HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MICHAEL R. MORGAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Michael R. Morgan is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell Air Force Base-Gunter Annex, Alabama. He is responsible to the 42nd Air Base Wing Commander for expeditionary readiness, professional development, effective utilization and mission effectiveness of the base’s enlisted Airmen. He directs all base enlisted recognition and professional development programs and advises the commander on all matters affecting the health, morale, welfare, discipline and fitness of enlisted personnel. He provides guidance and expertise in enlisted force leadership to two group and seven squadron commanders as well as ten staff agency chiefs. He is responsible for the quality of life for more than 4,685 assigned military and civilian personnel on Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex.

 

Chief Morgan entered the Air Force in October 1994. His background includes service in two AFSCs: Electrical Systems and Logistics Plans, and special duty assignments. He has served at the squadron, Major Command staff and Combatant Command staff levels both inside and outside the continental United States. He has also deployed to locations in Europe, Africa, the Pacific and Southwest Asia supporting Operation Provide Comfort, Operation Southern Watch, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom, and Operation Resolute Support.

 

Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Morgan served as the Superintendent, 30th Mission Support Group, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California.

 

EDUCATION
2000 -  Airman Leadership School, MacDill AFB, Florida

2003 -  United States Army Airborne School, 1st Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, Fort Benning, Georgia

2005 -  Associate of Science, Electrical and Mechanical Technologies, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2007 -  Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany

2008 -  Associate of Science, Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2011 - Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2012 -  Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

2014 -  Logistics Readiness Senior Noncommissioned Officer’s Course, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2014 -  Strategic Logistics, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2014 -  Joint Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy, Joint Special Operations University, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Florida

2015 - Joint Fundamentals Correspondence Course – Honor Graduate, Joint Special Operations University, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Florida

2017 -  Bachelor of Science in Strategic Studies and Defense Analysis – Summa Cum Laude, Norwich University,

Northfield, Vermont

2017 -  Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2017 -  Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

2018 -  Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Andrews AFB, Maryland

2018 -  Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

2018 -  Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

2018 -  Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense and Business, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1994 – November 1994, Basic Trainee, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. December 1994 – March 1995, Trainee, Electrical Systems Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

3. April 1994 – June 1997, Electrical Systems Apprentice, 5th Civil Engineer Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota

4. July 1994 – July 1998, Electrical Systems Journeyman, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

5. August 1998 – July 2006, Electrical Systems Craftsman, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Florida

6. August 2006 – July 2008, NCOIC, Plans and Programs, 29th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey

7. August 2008 – December 2010, Section Chief, Current Operations and Redeployments, U.S. Air Forces Central, Logistics Directorate, Shaw AFB, South Carolina

8. January 2011 – August 2014, Superintendent, Deployment and Distribution Flight, 86th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany

9. August 2014 – January 2016, Command Senior Enlisted Advisor and Superintendent, Logistics Plans, Programs and Integration, U.S. Air Forces Central, Logistics Directorate, Shaw AFB, South Carolina

10. January 2016 – August 2017, Command Logistics Plans and Unit Deployment Manager Functional Area Manager, U.S. Air Forces in Europe-Air Forces Africa, Logistics Directorate, Ramstein AB, Germany

11. August 2017 – January 2019, Superintendent, 30th Mission Support Group, Vandenberg AFB, California

12. January 2019 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Alabama



MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Joint Meritorious Unit Award with gold border and three oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster

AF Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1997 -  Senior Airman Below the Zone

2004 -  U.S. Special Operations Command, Air Force Noncommissioned Officer of the year

2004 -  U.S. Special Operations Command, Service Member of the year

2009 -  Air Forces Central Command, Staff Enlisted Manager of the year

2009 -  Air Force Logistics Plans, Staff Enlisted Manager of the year

2012 -  U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Logistics Plans Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the year

2013 -  Federal Republic of Germany, Silver Schutzenschnur Award

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant December 2014

 

(Current as of January 2019)