HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JERIME L. REID

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jerime Reid is the Vice Commander of the 42d Air Base Wing, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.  As Vice Commander, he assists the Wing Commander with base operating, infrastructure and services support for 42,000 active-duty, reserve, civilians, contractors, students and families at Maxwell and Gunter Annex.  In addition, he also advises on subject matters in direct support of Air University, the 908th Airlift Wing, Air Force Space Command and Air Force Materiel Command units, the Defense Information Systems Agency and more than 40 other mission partners.
 
Colonel Reid entered the Air Force in 1998 after graduating from the University of Texas at Austin and earning his commission through Officer Training School.  He has served in numerous assignments at the base, group, and headquarters levels in Air Combat Command, U.S. Air Forces Europe, Pacific Air Forces, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Headquarters Air Force, and U.S. Special Operations Command.  Colonel Reid commanded the 355th Force Support Squadron at Davis Monthan AFB, Arizona and the 367th Expeditionary Force Support Squadron at Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan.  Colonel Reid also served as the Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas and as the Chief of Personnel Plans and Policy, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Florida.  Most recently, he served as the Senior Advisor to the Iraq Ministry of Interior, Office of Security Cooperation – Iraq, U.S. Embassy Baghdad, as well as the Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps.
 
EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Journalism, Public Relations, University of Texas at Austin
2003 Master of Science, Hospitality, Restaurant and Tourism Management, University of South Carolina – Columbia
2003 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2011 Master of Operational Arts and Sciences, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2016 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Forces College, Norfolk, VA
2017 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 1998 – Jun 2000, Lodging OIC, 5th Services Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
2. Jun 2000 – Jul 2002, Commander, Combat Support Flight, 48th Services Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK
3. Jul 2002 – Jul 2003, Student, University of South Carolina – Columbia, SC
4. Jul 2003 – May 2005, Chief, Food Service/Education and Training, Services Directorate, Pacific Air Forces
5. May 2005 – Jun 2006, Commander, Combat Support Flight, 51st Services Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
6. Jun 2006 – Apr 2007, Chief, Protocol, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
7. Apr 2007 – Aug 2008, Commander, 355th Force Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
8. Aug 2008 – Jun 2010, Assignments Officer, Force Support Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
9. Jun 2010 – Jul 2011, Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
10. Jul 2011 – Jun 2012, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
11. Jun 2012 – Jun 2013, Commander, 376th Expeditionary Force Support Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyz Republic
12. Jun 2013 – Jul 2015, Chief, Colonel Force Management and Policy Division, Colonel Management Office, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, VA
13. Jul 2015 – Jul 2017, Chief, Personnel Plans and Policy, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, FL
14. Jul 2017 – Jun 2018, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
15. Jun 2018 – Sep 2018, Senior Advisor to Iraq Ministry of Interior, U.S. Embassy – Baghdad, Iraq
16. Sep 2018 – May 2019, Director, Operations Division, Headquarters AFROTC, Maxwell AFB, AL
17. May 2019 – Present, Vice Commander, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, AL
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant              12 Jun 1998
First Lieutenant                    12 Jun 2000
Captain                                  12 Jun 2002
Major                                      1 Mar 2008
Lieutenant Colonel              1 Nov 2012
Colonel                                  1 Feb 2019
 
 
(Current as of May 2019)