HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TAMAR S. DENNIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Tamar S. Dennis is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL. Air University provides the full spectrum of Air Force education, graduating 50,000 resident and 120,000 non-resident officers, enlisted, and civilian personnel each year from commissioning programs to the highest levels of professional military education. In her role as command chief, she serves as the Adviser to the Commander on matters affecting the professional development, education, health, welfare, morale and employment of enlisted members assigned to over 1,300 locations around the world. The Chief leads in the development and education of the Air Force's enlisted corps across their entire career.

Chief Dennis was born and raised in Montego Bay, Jamaica. She immigrated to the United States in 1992 and entered the Air Force in July 1994. Her background includes various duties within the Security Forces Career field. She served as a Career Assistance Advisor and held numerous leadership roles in garrison and in deployed locations in support of Operations SOUTHERNWATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM, and also served as the Commandant, Kisling Noncommissioned Officer Academy Kapaun Air Station, Germany. Prior to assuming her current position, she served as the Command Chief, 460th Space Wing, Buckley AFB, CO.

EDUCATION
2003 Bachelors of Science degree in Human Services, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, TX 2003 Principles of Instructions Course, Hickam, HI
2004 Associates in Applied Science degree in Criminal Justice, CCAF 2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGuire AFB, NJ
2006 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, PA
2008 Master of Science, Criminal Justice, Critical Incident Management Concentration, Saint Leo, FL 2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL
2012 Professional Manager's Certification, CCAF, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL
2016 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense & Business, Chapel Hill, NC 2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by correspondence
2018 Master of Science in National Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2018 Doctorate of Philosophy in Public Service, Leadership, Capella University, Minneapolis, MN 2018 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Chapel Hill, NC
2019 Stone, National Defense University, Washington DC

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Nov 1994 - Nov 1999, Security Forces Investigator, 72d Security Forces Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK
2. Nov 1999 - Oct 2002, Security Forces Investigator, 48th Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK
3. Oct 2002 - May 2003, Assistant Flight Chief, 15th Security Forces Squadron, Hickam AFB, HI
4. May 2003 - Nov 2004, NCOIC, Reports and Analysis, 15th Security Forces Squadron, HickamAFB, HI
5. Nov 2004 - Nov 2005, NCOIC, Investigation, 15th Security Forces Squadron, HickamAFB, HI
6. Dec 2005 - Nov 2007, Flight Chief 89th Security Forces, Squadron Andrews AFB, MD (Nov 2006- Jun 2007, deployed 586th Expeditionary Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, IQ)
7. Jun 2007 - Jul 2008, Superintendent Training, 316th Security Forces Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
8. Jul 2008 - Jan 2010, Superintendent Readiness, 316th Security Forces Squadron, AndrewsAFB, MD
9. Jan 2010 - Dec 2012, Career Assistance Advisor, 11th Force Support Squadron, JB Andrews,MD
10. Apr 2013 - Apr 2014, Security Forces Manager, 51st Security Forces Squadron, Osan AB,KP
11. Apr 2014 - Jun 2015, Security Forces Manager, 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein AB,GE
12. Jul 2015 - Jul 2017, Commandant, Kisling Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun AS, GE
13. Jul 2017 - Jul 2018, Air War College/Annual Year 2018,Student
14. Jul 2018 - Dec 2019, Command Chief, 460th SpaceWing, Buckley AFB,CO
15. Dec 2019 – Present, Command Chief, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1997 Senior Airman-Below-The-Zone, Tinker AFB, OK
1998 72 ABW Airman of the Quarter, Tinker AFB, OK
1998 Tinker AFB Airman of the Quarter, Tinker AFB, OK
1998 72 SFS Airman of the Year, Tinker AFB, OK
2003 15 SFS NCO of the 3d Quarter, Hickam AFB, HI
2005 Lance P Sijan Award, Hickam AFB, HI
2006 Distinguished Graduate/Commandant’s Leadership Award, NCO Academy, McGuire AFB, NJ
2007 SNCO of the 2d Quarter, 316 SFS, Andrews AFB, MD
2007 Staff SNCO of the Year, AFDW, MD
2010 Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL
2011 Professional Development Program of the Year, AFDW, MD
2011 SNCO of the Year, 11 FSS, Andrews AFB, MD

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant - November 2013

(Current as of March 2020)